White Pepper Whole

Coronado Spice & Tea

$ 5.75 

This variant is currently sold out

Ripe berries are soaked in water, the out skin is rubbed off, and the gray inner peppercorns are dried until they turn creamy white. White pepper is less aromatic and hotter than black pepper because it contains more piperine, the volatile oil that gives pepper its characteristic flavor. 

Origin: India

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Common Names: Pepper, Peppercorns


Share this

Pin Post Plus

Similar Products