White Pepper Ground (Fine)

Coronado Spice & Tea

$ 5.75 

This variant is currently sold out

Origin: India

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Common Names: Pepper, Peppercorns

Ripe berries are soaked in water, the outer skin is rubbed off, and the gray inner peppercorns are dried until they turn creamy white. White pepper is less aromatic and hotter than black pepper because it contains more piperine, the volatile oil that gives pepper its characteristic flavor. 

Share this

Pin Post Plus

Similar Products