Allspice Whole Organic

$ 8.25  

This variant is currently sold out.

Please fill in the form below if you'd like to be notified when it becomes available.

Origin: Guatemala

Latin Name: Pimenta dioica

Common Names: Jamaica pepper, Kurundu, Myrtle pepper, pimenta, newspice

Allspice, known by the Latin botanical name of Pimenta dioica, comes from the Pimenta tree and is the unripe fruit that are dried and crafted into different forms. Allspice is used primarily as a cooking spice. Most notably, it has earned its reputation as one of the most important ingredients of Caribbean cuisine. It is commonly used in jerk seasoning, pickling spices, curry powders, and can be found in desserts and cakes. It may also provide an analgesic effect and has been used as a digestive aid. 

Allspice has a wide variety of uses in foods. It can be used in both sweet and savory recipes, and many different cultural cuisines apply it lavishly to dress their dishes. It can be added to gravy that is served alongside your holiday turkey or ham. Pork roasts benefit from a marinade that includes garlic and this spice, and Caribbean jerk recipes for beef and chicken often call for it.