Star Anise Organic

Coronado Spice & Tea

$ 4.50 

This variant is currently sold out

Origin: China

Latin Name: Illicium verum

Common Names: Anise Star

Star anise has mahogany colored star shaped fruit with an aroma similar to anise seed. The essential oil of star anise resides in the pericarp or fruit wall, not the seeds. It has an aroma that is pungent and lingering like licorice, with warm sweet spice notes of clove and cassia.

Share this

Pin Post Plus

Similar Products